Accident MiG-21PF 407, Tuesday 30 January 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1968
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 407
MSN: 760407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kecskemét -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
Major István Kóró of Pápa did a takeover flight after static repairs. In flight, he performed a half-cover with the plane, with such intensity that it shaded the intake duct, resulting in an engine flare. The pilot did not stop the engine, which is why the turbine blades burned. After the unsuccessful restart, the pilot ejected, but due to the low altitude and the haste due to the stressful state, he did not take the correct test position and because of this, his right hand was seriously injured during the ejection. Unfortunately, the cord of the parachute (KAP-3) was not connected to the seat, so the parachute did not open automatically, and the pilot was unable to open it manually due to his injuries, so he crashed into the ground with the parachute closed.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive