Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N53725, Saturday 23 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 2023
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53725
MSN: 17274808
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 23, 2023, about 1000 Hawaii-Aleutian standard time, a Cessna 172P, N53725, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Kahului Airport (PHOG), Kahului, Hawaii. The pilot and two passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, after five touch-and-go landings, while on the base leg of the traffic pattern, the engine lost partial power. The pilot applied carburetor heat, switched the fuel tanks, and pumped the throttle, but engine power remained at idle. The pilot performed a forced landing short of the runway, upon touchdown the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.

The airplane and engine were recovered and will be examined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2023/12/23/small-aircraft-crash-landed-kahului-no-injuries-reported/
https://www.khon2.com/maui-news/ntsb-investigating-single-engine-aircraft-crash-on-maui/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=53725
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N53725/history/20231223/1922Z/PHOG/PHOG
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a6cd2a&lat=20.905&lon=-156.452&zoom=14.4&showTrace=2023-12-23

https://www.flickr.com/photos/planesguy/22812388213/in/photolist-bmLyUD-AKRsfa-2iC7Y6F/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Media: