Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) N806JB, Saturday 23 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 2023
Time:13:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N806JB
MSN: 5306
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B6209, an Airbus A320-232, returned to land at shortly after departure from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK). The crew reported smoke in the cabin and flight deck.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n806jb#33597ec1