Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich SBLim-2A (MiG-15UTI) N669MG, Saturday 1 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich SBLim-2A (MiG-15UTI)
Owner/operator:CCCP LLC
Registration: N669MG
MSN: 1A 07-009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field (RDG/KRDG), PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG)
Destination airport:Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG)
Narrative:
The SMLib-2A (MiG-15UTI) suffered a runway overrun while landing at Reading Municipal Airport, Pennsylvania. The jet sustained minor damage and the pilot was uninjured in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.warbirdalley.com/archive.htm

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=30406

Location