Accident Piper PA-28-235 N33808, Saturday 18 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 1986
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N33808
MSN: 28-7510065
Total airframe hrs:888 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamestown, NY (JHW)
Destination airport:Toledo, OH (TDZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INST RATED PLT HAD RECEIVED A TELEPHONE WX BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE PLANNED flight. MARGINAL VFR WX WAS FORECAST FOR THE ROUTE WITH VIS 1/8 MILE AND FOG. THE ACFT WAS LOCATED APRX 24 HRS LATER IN A HEAVILY WOODED AREA ABOUT 200 YDS EAST OF AND PARALLEL TO THE DEPARTURE RWY. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT DAMAGE OR MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35042