Accident Aero Commander 500B N50GV, Thursday 2 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Bernadette Pringle
Registration: N50GV
MSN: 1308-120
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-E1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caribbean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. Croix, VI (STX)
Destination airport:Dominica (TDCF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a VFR flight behind another company airplane. About 5 minutes after takeoff, the pilot informed the pilot in the lead airplane that he was having a generator problem, and that he would monitor them. The lead airplane landed at a different airport, and waited for the other pilot to join him after dropping off his passengers at another airport. The pilot did not arrive at either airport. All shipping vessels along the airplane's expected course were requested to report any sightings. No contact was reported and the search was terminated. Aircraft damage and injuries are presumed. CAUSE: Undetermined.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05695