Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-217 C-FGWJ, Monday 12 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-217
Owner/operator:WestJet Airlines
Registration: C-FGWJ
MSN: 20196/143
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kelowna, British Columbia, 120 nm NE -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Abbotsford, British Columbia
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WestJet Flight 35, a Boeing 737-200, serial number 20196, was en route from Calgary, Alberta, to Abbotsford, British Columbia, at about 1740 mountain daylight time. The aircraft climbed to the planned cruise altitude of flight level 310, at which time the auxiliary power unit was shut down. Within minutes, there was a loss of cabin pressurization. The aircraft descended and diverted to Kelowna, British Columbia. The passenger oxygen masks automatically deployed when the cabin altitude reached 14 000 feet above sea level. The cabin altitude subsequently reached about 24 000 feet above sea level before pressurization was re-initiated. The aircraft landed in Kelowna, without further incident, so the oxygen system could be serviced. No injuries were reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00P0101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB