Incident Boeing 727-225 Adv. (F) C-FIFA, Friday 20 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225 Adv. (F)
Owner/operator:Bradley Air Services (First Air)
Registration: C-FIFA
MSN: 20381/823
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cork International Airport, Ireland -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cork Airport (ORK/EICK)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A First Air Boeing 727-225 aircraft, C-FIFA, serial number 20381, was on a regular scheduled cargo flight from Cork International Airport, Ireland, to East Midland Airport, England. Shortly after take-off, as the landing gear was retracting, the aft cargo door light illuminated on the second officer's annunciator panel. He informed the other crew members of the anomaly as the aircraft climbed through 400 feet above ground level. Shortly thereafter, the No 3 engine experienced a series of compressor stalls. The captain shut down the engine (Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15) and requested an immediate return to Cork Airport. The aircraft landed uneventfully; airport emergency response services were standing by. The aft cargo door was partially open, and the door-opening mechanism was damaged. No one was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01F0094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 1975 N8838E Eastern Air Lines 0 Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU) sub