Airprox Incident Lockheed L-382G Hercules C-GHPW, Wednesday 5 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-382G Hercules
Owner/operator:Bradley Air Services (First Air)
Registration: C-GHPW
MSN: 4799
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:Vicinity of High Lake, Nunavut -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Lufthansa Airlines flight 8161 (DLH8161), a MD-11, was en route from John F. Kennedy International Airport, New York, USA, to Frankfurt/Main International Airport, Germany, via the TUSKY intersection direct to 48° north 050° west, at flight level 330. DLH8161 was expecting a clearance to climb to FL350 for the oceanic crossing. Continental Airlines flight 65 (COA65), a Boeing 757-224, was en route from Lisboa, Portugal, to Newark, New Jersey, USA, via 48° north 050° west direct the Torbay very high frequency omni directional range direct TUSKY intersection, at flight level 330.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03H0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB