Incident Ayres S-2R-R1340 Thrush C-FBED, Monday 27 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1340 Thrush
Owner/operator:Forest Patrol Limited
Registration: C-FBED
MSN: 1767R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boston Brook, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The privately-operated Ayres S-2R spray plane, (registration C-FBED, serial number 1767R) was returning to the Boston Brook, New Brunswick, airstrip after having completed the second spray-application flight of the day. The aircraft was at an altitude between 200 and 300 feet above ground level, approximately two nautical miles from the airstrip, when the engine began to run rough. At approximately 0813 Atlantic daylight time, the pilot contacted a company maintenance engineer by radio to report the problem. The engine then began to produce smoke and eventually it stopped running. A forced landing was carried out into a stand of trees at the edge of a cutover. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot escaped injury. There was no post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07A0096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB