Incident Pilatus PC-12/45 C-FIJV, Sunday 2 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Bearskin Lake Air Service
Registration: C-FIJV
MSN: 222
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Red Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight BLS363, a Pilatus PC-12/45, single-engine, turbine-powered aircraft was ready for take-off on Runway 26 at the Red Lake, Ontario, Airport. Two pilots and three passengers were on board. When the condition lever was selected from ground idle to flight idle, the engine (Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67B) flamed out. An attempt to restart the engine was unsuccessful, and the aircraft was towed off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01C0217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB