Incident Piper PA 31-310 Navajo C-FWQX, Friday 10 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA 31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Northern Waterworks Sales and Consulting
Registration: C-FWQX
MSN: 31-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Pickle Lake, Ontario, 30 nm E -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The privately registered Piper PA 31-310 Navajo (registration C-FWQX, serial number 31-92), operated by Northern Waterworks Sales and Consulting Inc., was on a visual flight rules flight from Pickle Lake to Kashechewan, Ontario, with 1 pilot and 3 passengers on board. Shortly after reaching cruise altitude, there was a brief rumble from the left engine, accompanied by decreases in exhaust and cylinder head temperatures. Consequently, the pilot reversed course. While en route to Pickle Lake, the left engine performance deteriorated and the pilot shut the engine down. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot made a forced landing about 30 nautical miles east of Pickle Lake at 1215 Central Daylight Time. The pilot and 1 passenger sustained minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, but there was no post-crash fire. The emergency locator transmitter activated on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10C0159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB