Incident Cessna U206F C-FASO, Thursday 19 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Aviation Mauricie/Aviation Bastican
Registration: C-FASO
MSN: U20602081
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Caron Lake, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The floatplane, a Cessna U206F (registration C-FASO, serial number U20602081) operated by Aviation Mauricie/Aviation Batiscan, was carrying out a local tourist flight in the area of Grand-Mère, Quebec. The pilot and the five passengers took off from the floatplane base at Tortue Lake, Quebec, at 1020 eastern daylight time in the direction of Piles Lake, Quebec. After flying over the Grand-Mère hydroelectric dam, the aircraft entered a valley leading to Piles Lake. The weather conditions worsened, and the floatplane entered a fog bank skirting the hills. The pilot lost all visual reference with the ground and tried to keep the aircraft's wings horizontal while applying full power to initiate a climb. The left float struck a tree, and the aircraft pitched downward and ended up on its back. The pilot and passengers evacuated the aircraft uninjured. The aircraft sustained major damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06Q0181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB