Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 C-FRUZ, Tuesday 20 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311
Owner/operator:Jazz Air
Registration: C-FRUZ
MSN: 293
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Vancouver, British Columbia, 40 nm NE -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Air Canada Jazz de Havilland DHC-8-311 (registration C-FRUZ, serial number 293), operating as flight JZA8216, was en route from Cranbrook to Vancouver, British Columbia, in instrument meteorological conditions with 3 crew and 33 passengers on board. On descent through 14 000 feet above sea level, the left forward windshield heater terminal block arced and then caught fire. The flames lasted a few seconds and then went out as the crew turned off power to the windshield heater. The windshield inner pane was shattered. An emergency was declared and the flight landed at 1958 Pacific Daylight Time, with emergency and rescue services at the ready. There were no injuries to passengers or crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09P0351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB