Incident Cessna 337D C-GYHW, Friday 13 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337D
Owner/operator:Meadow Air Limited
Registration: C-GYHW
MSN: 337-1111
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Buffalo Narrows, Saskatchewan, 14 nm NE -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Meadow Air Cessna 337D (C-GYHW, serial number 337-1111) was returning to Buffalo Narrows, Saskatchewan (SK), from Stony Rapids, SK, after having dropped-off a passenger. Approximately 14 miles northeast of the airport, the pilot declared an emergency due to a double engine power loss. The pilot completed a forced landing in a swampy area on the east shore of Churchill Lake, SK. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot was transported to hospital in Ile-la-Crosse, SK, and was subsequently released with minor injuries. The accident occurred at about 1140 central standard time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08C0124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB