Accident Cessna 195B N3048B, Saturday 8 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 1983
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3048B
MSN: 7931
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alanreed, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison, AR (HAR)
Destination airport:Tucumcari, NM (TCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A RECOVERED FLT LOG INDICATED A ROUTE OF FLT VIA TULSA, OK; KLAHOMA CITY,OK; SAYRE,OK; AMARILLO, TX; THEN TUCUMCARI,NM. WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF AT THE DEPARTURE airport, THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING ALONG THE ROUTE TO OKLAHOMA CITY. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 44 MI EAST OF AMARILLO. WITNESSES REPORTED WX AS FOGGY WITH LIGHT RAIN OR DRIZZLE. THE ACFT IMPACTED A MICROWAVE TOWER GUY WIRE ABOUT 250 FT AGL. THE TOWER IS MARKED ON THE DALLAS-FT WORTH SECTIONAL CHART. THE PLT HAD HELD A PLT'S LICENSE SINCE 1944, HOWEVER HE WAS REFUSED A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE ON 10/20/81. INSULIN, SYRINGES, & OTHER PRESCRIPTION MEDICINE WAS FOUND IN THE PLT'S POCKETS & LUGGAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44820