Incident Boeing 737-281 Adv. C-FAWJ, Friday 1 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-281 Adv.
Owner/operator:Westjet Airlines
Registration: C-FAWJ
MSN: 21770/588
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Abbotsford Airport, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abbotsford International Airport, British Columbia
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Westjet Airlines Boeing 737-200, WJA 28, serial number 21770, departed Abbotsford International Airport, British Columbia, at 0632 Pacific standard time for Calgary, Alberta, with 5 crew and 52 passengers on board. Shortly after the aircraft passed through 1500 feet above ground level, the pilots heard a series of loud bangs similar to those of an engine compressor stall. The initial indications on the engine instruments showed abnormally high exhaust gas temperature and a declining power turbine speed on the No. 2 engine. The pilot flying levelled the aircraft at about 3000 feet above ground level and carried out the engine limit/surge/stall quick reference checklist. The pilots confirmed a problem with the No. 2 engine and reduced thrust to idle, where the engine appeared to operate normally. Flight attendants confirmed that there was no obvious visible damage to the engine. The pilots then notified Abbotsford Tower of their intention to return to Abbotsford International Airport and informed the passengers. The airport emergency response services were called out but were not required to attend the aircraft. The aircraft landed on Runway 25 at 0718 and taxied back to the terminal without further incident. There was no injury or fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02P0021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB