Accident Aeronca 65TC N31794, Monday 3 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 1997
Time:16:30
Type:Aeronca 65TC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N31794
MSN: 6640T
Total airframe hrs:2267 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tucumcari, NM (TCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed beginning the takeoff roll on runway 26 (elevation 6,201 ft, density altitude 7,000 ft) with winds from the WNW at 10 knots gusting to 25 knots with moderate turbulence. The next morning, an instructor spotted the accident site 1/2 mile south of the airport. The airplane came to rest in a nose low attitude with the empennage folded and twisted to the right. No preimpact discrepancies were found that would have precluded engine and propeller operation. The elevator bellcrank was partially fractured and the elevator was jammed in the full down position. NTSB Metallurgists reported that the bellcrank showed only signs of overstress and no signs of fatigue. The pilot had 4.5 hrs in this make and model. The pilot's toxicological findings were: 0.293 ug/ml Fluoxetine (prescription antidepressant) and 0.333 ug/ml Norfluoxetine (Fluoxetine metabolite) in blood, Nordiazepam in blood and urine, and Oxazepam and Temazepam in urine. Nordiazepam, Oxazepam and Temazepam are metabolites of Diazepam (Valium). None of the drugs are approved by the FAA for use while flying. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maitain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin. Factors were gusty winds, turbulence, a high density altitude, and the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of aircraft.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07396