Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo C-GRVW, Monday 9 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Wabusk Air
Registration: C-GRVW
MSN: 31-618
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Moosonee, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Wabusk Air Piper PA31 aircraft (registration C-GRVW, serial number 31-618) departed a private grass strip with a pilot and passenger on board for a short flight to the Cochrane Airport, Ontario, to pick up another passenger. After departing Cochrane, the pilot flew to Moosonee and conducted a visual flight rules approach for Runway 32. Approximately 1.5 nm from the runway, the pilot selected the landing gear down and confirmed that the landing gear was indicating down and locked. This was also verbally confirmed by the passenger, another company pilot, who was sitting in the right seat. The aircraft landed normally, and the pilot selected flaps up and boost pumps off. The pilot was about to apply brakes to slow down for taxiway Bravo when the gear horn sounded and the right main landing gear collapsed, followed quickly by the collapse of the left main and nose landing gear. The aircraft came to rest approximately 1550 feet from the threshold of Runway 32, just off the right side of the runway. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07O0095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB