Loss of control Incident Piper PA-25-150 C-GSRG, Monday 17 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GSRG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Harding, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was operating a Piper PA-25-150 spray aircraft, which he had refuelled and reloaded with chemical at the Rivers, Manitoba, airport. He took off and flew about 10 nautical miles southwest and completed three passes applying fungicide to a wheat field when the engine abruptly lost all power. He applied carburettor heat and attempted to restart the engine, but it did not respond. As the pilot turned in an attempt to reach a gravel roadway, the aircraft stalled, descended, and crashed into a farm field. At impact, a fuel-fed fire ensued, and the pilot suffered serious burns as he climbed from the aircraft. He was transported to hospital by a neighbouring farmer. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00C0162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB