Runway excursion Incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C-FYAG, Thursday 15 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Bearskin Lake Air Service
Registration: C-FYAG
MSN: AC-670B
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Dryden Regional Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Bearskin Lake Air Service Flight BLS342, a Fairchild Metro SA227-AC (registration C-FYAG, serial number AC-670B) had departed Kenora, Ontario, and was landing on Runway 11 at Dryden, with two pilots and ten passengers on board. During the landing roll, the aircraft went off the left side of the runway into deep snow. The aircraft was not damaged, except for two blown tires on the left main landing gear. The crew and passengers were not injured. The incident occurred during daylight hours at 1457 central standard time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04C0016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 2018 C-FYAG Perimeter Aviation 0 Deer Lake Airport, ON (YVZ) sub
Runway mishap