Accident Beechcraft T-34B Mentor N812Z, Tuesday 22 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1984
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34B Mentor
Owner/operator:US Navy Department
Registration: N812Z
MSN: BG-781
Total airframe hrs:60439 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-4(3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taunton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:So. Weymouth, MA (NZW)
Destination airport:Taunton, MA (TAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N812Z CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT ONE MILE SOUTHEAST OF THE TAUNTON MUNICIPAL AIRPORT. WITNESSES IN THE AREA OBSERVED THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE CRASH. ONE WITNESS SAW WHAT APPEARED TO BE YELLOW SMOKE COMING FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE ACFT. SOME OF THE WITNESSES HEARD THE ACFT ENG STOP RUNNING AND THEN START ONE OR MORE TIMES PRIOR TO THE ACFT DESCENDING RAPIDLY AND SPINNING BEFORE THE SOUND OF THE IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLT WAS INBOUND TO THE AIRPORT FOR THE PURPOSE OF TAKING HIS COMMERCIAL CHECK RIDE. A POSTMORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE PLT DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-EXISTING DISEASE THAT WOULD HAVE AFFECTED THE PLT'S PERFORMANCE. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL CONTROL INLET LINE 'B' NUT WAS LOOSE ABOUT 1.5 TURNS FROM FINGER TIGHT. A TEST ON A SIMILIAR UNIT USING SAME SIZE FITTINGS SHOWED A LEAKAGE RATE OF 67 G/HR AT INLET PRESSURE OF 21 PSIG. CAUSE:

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X39714
ex.US Navy/Bu140774