Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C-GERV, Thursday 19 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Beaver Air Services
Registration: C-GERV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:Pukatawagan, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beaver Air Services Ltd. Piper Navajo PA31-310, serial No. 31-7612107, was departing Pukatawagan at night, on a visual flight rules (VFR) company flight notification to The Pas, Manitoba. The pilot boarded the six passengers and a small amount of hand luggage. Shortly after engine start, the pilot configured the aircraft with 15 degrees of flap, which is normally used for a short field take-off, and backtracked to the threshold of runway 15. The aircraft accelerated normally and the pilot rotated at 85 mph. Immediately after the aircraft became airborne, the left wing dropped sharply. The pilot levelled the wings; however, the aircraft was now off to the side of the runway, and the pilot lost sight of the runway lights. He noticed the left engine surging and decided to carry out an engine failure procedure. He moved the landing gear lever to the UP position and, concerned about rising terrain to the left of the runway, pulled back on the control column while maintaining a wings-level attitude. The aircraft descended rapidly into the terrain to the left of the runway, struck the ground in a nose-high attitude, and slid about 150 metres through deep snow. The aircraft came to rest about 100 metres to the left of the departure end of the runway. One passenger sustained a back injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96C0267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB