Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C-GIFD, Thursday 27 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GIFD
MSN: 27-3245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chilliwack, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chilliwack, British Columbia
Destination airport:Chilliwack, British Columbia
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After carrying out a series of practice circuits and landings, the pilot returned to the airport for a full-stop landing. Shortly after touchdown, the aircraft veered off the runway and ran into a creek. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot was seriously injured. The Board determined that the pilot lost control of the aircraft on landing; the reason for the loss of control could not be determined. The severity of the pilot's injuries and the damage to the aircraft were attributed to the aircraft's collision with the bank of the creek.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A91P0194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB