Incident Learjet 35A N70AX, Thursday 15 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:R & M Aviation
Registration: N70AX
MSN: 35-155
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Learjet 35A aeroplane (registration N70AX, serial number 155) operated by R & M Aviation Inc. was taxiing from the north end general aviation ramp for departure on Runway 06L at Toronto / Lester B. Pearson for Chicago / Rockford, Illinois, United States. The crew of N70AX was instructed to taxi on Taxiway Juliett, hold short of Taxiway Papa, and subsequently to taxi on Taxiway Foxtrot and hold short of Runway 05. At 2206:34 eastern standard time, the aeroplane arrived at the hold position for Runway 05, failed to stop, and, at 2206:43, it entered the runway. At that time, an Israel Aircraft Industries IAI 1124 Westwind aeroplane (registration C-FJOJ, serial number 271), operated by Fast Air, was on the landing roll on Runway 05. The crew of C-FJOJ observed N70AX in front of them and manoeuvred to pass behind it. The two aircraft came within 60 feet of each other.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07O0305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB