Incident Boeing 727-225 N8873Z, Wednesday 10 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N8873Z
MSN: 21291/1239
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Calgary International Airport, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew of the Boeing 727-200 were completing a regularly scheduled passenger flight into Calgary, Alberta. Because of poor weather in Calgary, the flight was delayed for one and a half hours in Salt Lake City, Utah, extending the crew's scheduled duty day. In Calgary, the crew conducted a flap-30, autopilot-coupled, instrument landing system approach in low visibility to runway 34. The autopilot was disconnected at about 130 feet above ground level. During the landing, the right wing struck the runway. There was damage to the wing tip, the leading edge flaps, the trailing edge flaps, the flap screw-jack, and track fairings of the right wing. The crew was not aware that the wing had struck the runway until the post-flight inspection was completed on the Calgary ramp. No one was injured in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99W0043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB