Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260B N22FD, Sunday 7 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1992
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260B
Owner/operator:Homer F. Woodard
Registration: N22FD
MSN: 17-01
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:(T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN ITALIAN BUILT MILITARY TRAINER EXPERIENCED A CATASTROPHIC ENGINE FAILURE DURING A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT FOR A PROSPECTIVE BUYER. THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS THE RESULT OF THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE OIL PUMP SHAFT. WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING TO A TWO LANE HIGHWAY, A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT DEVELOPED DURING AN INADVERTENT STALL AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT ON THE SHOULDER OF THE ROAD, EXPLODED AND BURNED. A 1975 SERVICE BULLETIN RECOMMENDED REPLACEMENT OF THE FAILED SHAFT WITH AN IMPROVED SHAFT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS THE RESULT OF THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE OIL PUMP. FACTORS WERE NON COMPLIANCE WITH A SERVICE BULLETIN, THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN, AND INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA152

Location