Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer PT-DYV, Tuesday 26 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2023
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer
Owner/operator:MG Escola de Aviacão
Registration: PT-DYV
MSN: 28-7205131
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carmo da Cachoeira, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atibaia Airport, SP (SDTB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer sustained substantial damage in a forced landing at a coffee plantation in Carmo da Cachoeira, Minas Gerais.
The five occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/sul-de-minas/noticia/2023/12/26/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-pousa-em-cafezal-na-zona-rural-de-carmo-da-cachoeira-mg.ghtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTDYV

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/53054_1509920760.jpg (photo)