Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A319-114 C-GBIA, Tuesday 21 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2023
Time:15:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GBIA
MSN: 0817
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:138 nm NE of Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC235, an Airbus A319-114, experienced a loss of pressurization. An emergency descent was
conducted to an altitude of 10 000 feet, and the crew declared a MAYDAY. The aircraft landed at CYVR without further incident. There were no injuries to passengers or crewmembers. There was no damage to the aircraft. After being inspected by emergency services, the aircraft taxied to the gate under its own power.
Company maintenance inspected the aircraft and replaced the ram air outlet actuator for the number 1 air conditioning pack. The aircraft was returned to service on November 23.

Sources:

TSB