Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N232WN, Wednesday 27 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2023
Time:16:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N232WN
MSN: 32500/1887
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN1416, a Boeing 737-7H4, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 28L at Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL).
The flight returned to FLL for a safe landing, 25 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/local/2023/12/27/southwest-flight-returns-safely-to-fll-after-bird-strike/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n232wn#3364dcd3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2015 N232WN Southwest Airlines 0 Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) non
Ramp, ground handling