Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N6643H, Tuesday 12 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 December 2023
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6643H
MSN: E-1667
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney Municipal Airport (SCA/KSCA), Sidney, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sidney Municipal Airport, OH (SCA/KSCA)
Destination airport:Sidney Municipal Airport, OH (SCA/KSCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right seat pilot reported that after performing a preflight inspection, he anticipated the airplane would need to be refueled and subsequently left the fuel caps unlocked. After a discussion with the left seat pilot (who was acting as the pilot-in-command), they decided they would not need to refuel before the flight. Both pilots performed another walk around inspection and neither pilot noticed that the fuel caps remained unlocked.

Shortly after takeoff, the right seat pilot noticed that both fuel caps were not secure, and that fuel was escaping from both main fuel tanks. He elected to make return to the departure airport and land on the opposite direction runway. The pilots were both manipulating the controls when they landed the airplane “hard” on the main landing gear. The airplane then bounced and veered to the right of the runway, impacting a terminal sign and taxi light. The hard landing and subsequent runway excursion resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilots’ improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing, runway excursion, and subsequent impact with a terminal sign and taxi light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193518

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB