Incident Antonov An-24RV RA-47821, Thursday 28 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 2023
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Polar Airlines
Registration: RA-47821
MSN: 17307202
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Zyryanka Airport (UESU) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Zyryanka Airport (UESU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov An-24RV, RA-47821, landed on the frozen Kolyma River, to the right of the airstrip at Zyryanka Airport (UESU).
There were no casualties.

Sources:

https://t.me/favt_ru/1563
https://t.me/vstproc/1639
https://sakhaday.ru/news/v-aeroportu-zyryanki-samolet-s-passazhirami-proizvel-avariynuyu-posadku-na-reku

Location

Images:

Photo: East Siberian Transport Prosecutor's Office

Media: