Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-30 N108SC, Wednesday 24 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1992
Time:23:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-30
Owner/operator:William G. Whitehead Enterprises
Registration: N108SC
MSN: 545
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4251 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-1-151A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Alamogordo, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamogordo-White Sands Regional Airport (ALM/KALM)
Destination airport:Burnet, Texas (T27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had departed Alamagordo White Sands Regional Airport, Alamogordo, New Mexico, after a fuel stop. The pilot had earlier indicated to ATC that he was unfamiliar with the area. Prior to departure at 23:21 local time the pilot was informed that departure radar was out of service. The flight therefore departed under VFR conditions.

At 23:24 local time the pilot was advised that radar was back in service and confirmed that the aircraft was climbing through 5,300 feet. Discussion ensued between the pilot and the controller concerning terrain clearance. At 23:24 local time, the pilot indicated he was turning left due to not being sure if a hill was in his path.

The aircraft impacted a mountain at 6,100 feet amsl, 1,500 feet below the summit, near co-ordinates 32'81.67" North, 105'88.33" West (between Boles Acres and Sunspot, New Mexico, east of US Highway 54). The minimum vectoring altitude in the area was 11,000 feet. All six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed

The NTSB determined the cause to be: The failure of the pilot to exercise adequate VFR departure terrain avoidance procedures, and the failure of the controller to issue a safety alert to the pilot. Factors which contributed to the accident were: the pilot's lack of familiarity with the geographic area, the dark night, and the mountainous terrain.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN92FA064 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X14834&key=1
2. FAA:
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=mu2&af=350
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1992/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-alamogordo-6-killed/]
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nm/N108SC/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1992 N108SC Private Alamagordo, NM w/o