Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N510P, Tuesday 26 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2023
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Chaos Holbrook Aviation LLC
Registration: N510P
MSN: 34-7970268
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponca City Regional Airport (PNC/KPNC), Ponca, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norman-University of Oklahoma Westheimer Airport, OK (KOUN)
Destination airport:Ponca City Airport, OK (PNC/KPNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he completed the before landing checklist while on the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern. The approach and landing were completed at a reduced flap setting due to the gusty wind. After the airplane touched down, the pilot “felt a pull to the left,” and he thought that there might have been an issue with the nose wheel steering. The airplane ultimately departed the left side of the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The left wing was damaged during the accident sequence.

A postaccident examination conducted by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any anomalies with respect to the nose wheel assembly or the steering linkage. Rudder control continuity was confirmed.

Surface weather observations indicated that a 50° - 70° right crosswind with gusts to 30 knots prevailed about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during landing in gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193571
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N510P
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n510p

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/51433_1661231187.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB