Accident MiG-21bis 4009, xx May 1975
ASN logo

Date:xx May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 4009
MSN: 75034009
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:somewhere in the Soviet Union -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:GAZ-21 Gorkij aircraft factory
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Narrative:
After the factory acceptance flight, it crashed on the way to Hungary. The details of the incident are unknown, only the details of the factory acceptance report have survived.

Sources:

Details of the factory acceptance report
Archive of the GAZ-21