Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) CC-BFR, Sunday 17 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 2023
Time:06:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Chile
Registration: CC-BFR
MSN: 5801
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport, BA (SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM Chile flight LA2376, an Airbus A320-214, was damaged after three luggage carts were blown into the aircraft causing damage to the fairing of engine 1 and under the cockpit.
The flight was cancelled.

The incident aircraft was ferried to Brazil at 9000 feet on 22 December 2023 for repairs.

Weather about the time of the incident:
SAEZ 170500Z 01008KT 9999 FEW050CB 29/24 Q1000 NOSIG RMK PP000
SAEZ 170600Z 16014G25KT 9999 SCT020 FEW050CB BKN100 23/19 Q1001 BECMG 25030G50KT 2000 +TSRA RMK CB TO W PP000
SAEZ 170700Z 19015G30KT 1500 +TSRA R11/P2000N BKN003 OVC040 FEW045CB 18/17 Q1006 NOSIG RMK PP003

Sources:

https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=2772
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-bfr#3342e692