Accident Piper J-3C-65 Cub C-FEGF, Tuesday 26 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2023
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FEGF
MSN: 232C
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY)
Destination airport:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper J-3 Cub, C-FEGF, was doing circuits at the Whitehorse International Airport (CYXY), YT. On the last approach to Runway 14L the pilot was unable to differentiate the runway from the infield to right of the runway. During the flare the aircraft drifted to the right and touched down in snow that was deep enough to result in a rapid deceleration. The aircraft nosed over and came to rest on its back. The pilot was uninjured and was able to extricate himself from the aircraft. There was no fire, and the ELT did not activate; ARFF did respond. Flat light and blowing snow conditions were prevalent at the time of the occurrence.

Sources:

TSB A23W0156