Incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca C-GPTH, Monday 18 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 2023
Time:20:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GPTH
MSN: 34-7250086
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Thermal-Jacqueline Cochran Regional Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GPTH, a privately registered Piper PA-34-200 was landing at Jacqueline Cochran Regional Airport (KTRM), CA. The pilot of the airplane reported that they had a hard landing, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered left off the runway onto the dirt. No injuries.

Sources:

TSB A23F0391

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2001 C-GPTH Private 0 Lytton, British Columbia sub