Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub N2774P, Friday 29 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 2023
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:River Solutions LLC
Registration: N2774P
MSN: 18-4403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Harold Davidson Field Airport (VMR/KVMR), Vermillion, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vermillion-Harold Davidson Field, SD (KVMR)
Destination airport:Vermillion-Harold Davidson Field, SD (KVMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 29, 2023, about 1200 central standard time, a Piper PA-18A 150, N2774P, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Vermillion, South Dakota. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, the airplane was on final for runway 30 at the Harold Davidson Field Airport (VMR), when the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was not successful and performed a forced landing to a flat snow-covered field short of the approach end of runway 30. During the forced landing, the airplane nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the left forward lift strut. During the recovery of the airplane, 100LL Avgas was present in the wing fuel lines with snow discoloration around the area of the fuel caps.

The airplane was equipped with a Lycoming O-320 reciprocating engine. The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://siouxcityjournal.com/news/state-regional/vermillion-plane-crash-aviation-south-dakota/article_96da6024-a68c-11ee-aace-53160ee2ae4e.html
https://www.ktiv.com/2023/12/29/small-plane-crashes-near-vermillion-sd-airport/
https://www.plaintalk.net/local_news/article_3d634796-a690-11ee-a1e2-2b0ee87486db.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2774P

Location