Incident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer N1312C, Friday 29 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 2023
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1312C
MSN: 22-1104
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Forsyth Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Munising, MI
Destination airport:Marquette-Sawyer International Airport, MI (MQT/KSAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Pilot and passenger were enroute to Sawyer airport for routine maintainence on the aircraft. While on approach the Sawyer the engine started running rough and lost power. The pilot elected to land on highway M94 near Scorpion Rd. near the airport. There were no injuries or apparent damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.uppermichiganssource.com/2023/12/29/mechanical-issues-causes-emergency-plane-landing-gwinn/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=1312C