Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA N312PR, Thursday 28 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 2023
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA
Owner/operator:Steep Aviation LLC
Registration: N312PR
MSN: 1127
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Havasu, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Destination airport:Colorado River, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a previous flight, the pilot of the amphibious light sport airplane had pulled the landing gear circuit breakers to mitigate the risk of accidentally raising the landing gear while on the ground. Prior to the accident flight, which departed from a hard-surface runway, he serviced the airplane with fuel and performed a preflight check. He intended to perform water landings on an adjacent lake, and after takeoff he selected the gear-up switch but had forgotten to reset the circuit breakers.

Shortly after takeoff he felt a light airframe vibration and decided to expedite the landing. While circling the landing spot, and slowing the airplane for the approach, the gear misconfigured warning sounded. However, the pilot silenced the warning because his attention was diverted by the landing due to the vibration, so the gear remained extended as the airplane touched the water. The airplane then nosed over and sustained substantial damage.

The “before engine start” checklist in the pilot’s operating handbook states that the circuit breakers should be in. There is no reference in the handbook to pulling the circuit breakers to prevent accidental activation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to confirm the landing gear was configured for a water landing during the approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s deviation from the airplanes operating procedures by previously pulling the landing gear circuit breakers, which resulted in the landing gear not retracting when commanded during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193584
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/e/ec/SeaRey_N312PR.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB