Runway excursion Accident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS TC-LLL, Saturday 30 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 2023
Time:c. 07:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS
Owner/operator:Kalyon Güven Aviation
Registration: TC-LLL
MSN: 560-5722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diyarbakir Airport (DIY/LTCC) -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Destination airport:Diyarbakir Airport (DIY/LTCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 560XL Citation XLS veered off the side of the runway during landing at Diyarbakir Airport (DIY). The left-hand main gear leg broke off.
Visibility was poor due to fog.

METAR:

Weather reported about the time of the incident:
LTCC 300820Z VRB02KT 0400 R34/0125N R16/0300U FG VV002 00/00 Q1025 NOSIG RMK RWY16 VRB02KT
LTCC 300750Z 12003KT 100V160 0150 R34/0125N R16/0175N FZFG VV002 M00/M00 Q1025 NOSIG RMK RWY16 16003KT 100V170
LTCC 300720Z 13003KT 0200 R34/0125N R16/0200D FZFG VV002 M01/M01 Q1025 NOSIG RMK RWY16 16004KT
LTCC 300650Z VRB02KT 4000 0200 R34/0200N R16/1500N BCFG SCT002 M01/M01 Q1025 NOSIG RMK RWY16 VRB02KT 3ST002

Sources:

https://m.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/diyarbakirda-ozel-ucak-pistten-cikti.html
https://www.ntv.com.tr/galeri/turkiye/diyarbakirda-ozel-jet-pistten-cikti,czDmj9_UPUG459649E8_hA/vJ77i_RwBE2meew_IpDCLg
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.ntv.com.tr/amp/galeri/turkiye/diyarbakirda-ozel-jet-pistten-cikti,czDmj9_UPUG459649E8_hA

Media: