Accident Mooney M20J N5681K, Wednesday 26 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1984
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5681K
MSN: 24-1398
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Laporte, TX (T02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING & FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN ALTHOUGH POOR WX CONDITIONS EXISTED (200 FT CEILING & ONE-HALF MI VISIBILITY) AT SAN ANTONIO. THE TOWER INSTRUCTIONS TO N5681K WERE TO FLY RWY HEADING (120 DEG) AFTER DEPARTURE, HOWEVER, WHEN THE ACFT MADE A LEFT TURN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS INSTRUCTED TO TURN RT TO A HEADING OF 180 DEG. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THE HEADING CHANGE BUT DID NOT COMPLY WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS. THIS WAS THE LAST CONTACT WITH THE PLT. DURING THE INVESTIGATION A COMPUTER-GENERATED GROUND TRACK REVEALED A LEFT TURN OF 495 DEG, FOLLOWED BY RT TURN OF 45 DEG WHICH WAS HELD FOR ABOUT ONE-HALF MIN & THEN ANOTHER RT TURN OF ABOUT 50 DEG BEFORE DISAPPEARING FROM RADAR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41780