Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk LV-GSL, Saturday 30 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 2023
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Escuela de Vuelo Chascomús
Registration: LV-GSL
MSN: 46739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chascomús Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chascomús Airfield
Destination airport:Chascomús Airfield
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 Skyhawk clipped electric wires and crashed near Chascomús Airfield, Buenos Aires, when a student pilot was simulating an emergency landing.
He was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
JST Argentina started an investigation.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1741280210102649203

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/270046571_1058618484934047_2255603867403696510_n.jpg?_nc_cat=102&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=c83dfd&_nc_ohc=K3lwj3qic6UAX9KEuLG&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AfCesBKyOVo5xVGXn8oTuAhlfTDgUW1wHBUIW9WL2-Ajlw&oe=65A87221 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N7139T

Media: