Accident MiG-15bis 819, Thursday 6 August 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 819
MSN: 31530819
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sármellék Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:24. vre Sármellék Air Base
Destination airport:24. vre Sármellék Air Base
Narrative:
During take-off, an escort aircraft with an unknown side number collided with the lead aircraft.
The lead plane crashed, Lt. András Balázs killed.

Sources:

Hungarian military history archive