Accident Pelegrin Tarragon I-E364, Saturday 30 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 2023
Time:c. 20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TARR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pelegrin Tarragon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-E364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beteta, Cuenca -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beteta Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pelegrin Tarragon crashed shortly after takeoff from Beteta Airfield in Beteta, Cuenca. One occupant died in the crash, another was seriously injured and the ultralight was destroyed.

The aircraft took off from the Beteta forestry runway, which is an old forest firefighting facility that has been in disuse for several years.
After takeoff, the aircraft crashed into the ground in a wooded area covered with pine trees. The impact occurred in an area located approximately 250 m from the end of runway 14 at the Beteta airstrip.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-024/2023
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://cadenaser.com/castillalamancha/2023/12/31/un-hombre-de-50-anos-fallece-en-un-accidente-de-avioneta-en-beteta-cuenca-ser-cuenca/
https://www.europapress.es/castilla-lamancha/noticia-fallecido-caida-avioneta-beteta-hombre-50-anos-edad-20231231101055.html
https://www.unionesarda.it/en/world/plane-crash-in-spain-the-pilot-who-transported-illegal-cigarettes-to-sardinia-dies-aamfvuvi
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm-a-024-2023

Location