Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N27BP, Tuesday 30 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1992
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Sammy Roth, Stacy Mamer
Registration: N27BP
MSN: 1648
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chatsworth, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD PURCHASED THE EXPERIMENTAL 'STARDUSTER TOO' SA 300 AIRPLANE ABOUT EIGHT DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 15 HOURS IN THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT AND A PILOT RATED PASSENGER DEPARTED AT 0831 HOURS UNDER A BROKEN TO OVERCAST CLOUD CONDITION TO AN AIRPORT ABOUT 30 MILES TO THE WEST FOR BREAKFAST. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE SPIRALING OR SPINNING OUT OF THE CLOUDS AND IMPACT MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT THE OVERCAST WAS ABOUT 100 TO 200 ABOVE THE TERRAIN AT THE 1900 FOOT MSL ACCIDENT SITE. PILOT REPORTS INDICATED THAT THE CLOUD TOPS WERE AROUND 3500 FEET MSL. THE WITNESSES ALSO STATED THAT THEY HEARD THE AIRPLANE FLYING BACK AND FORTH IN OR ABOVE THE CLOUDS JUST PRIOR TO SEEING IT SPIRALING OR SPINNING OUT OF THE CLOUDS. THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB WAS LOCATED IN THE FULL TAB DOWN POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND AN INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL SPIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT AND A LOW CLOUD COVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA271

Location