Accident Robinson R44 PR-HDB, Sunday 31 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:CBA Investimentos LTDA
Registration: PR-HDB
MSN: 1104
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paraibuna,Serra do Mar,São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:Ilhabela, SP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter with pilot and 3 passengers crashed during a flight from São Paulo, SP to Ilhabela, SP, in the Serra do Mar region. The helicopter was found on January 12th. All occupants died at the scene of the crash.

Sources:

https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/helicoptero-com-destino-a-ilhabela-desaparece-na-vespera-do-reveillon-no-litoral-de-sp/
https://recordtv.r7.com/balanco-geral/videos/helicoptero-que-saiu-ontem-31-de-sao-paulo-com-destino-a-ilhabela-desaparece-01012024
https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2024/01/12/helicoptero-que-desapareceu-com-4-pessoas-em-sp-e-encontrado-por-equipes-de-buscas-em-paraibuna.ghtml
https://www.metropoles.com/sao-paulo/helicoptero-e-encontrado-em-paraibuna
https://jovempan.com.br/noticias/brasil/policia-diz-que-corpos-estavam-ao-lado-de-helicoptero-que-caiu-a-caminho-de-ilhabela.html

Location

Media: