Runway incursion Accident Airbus A350-941 JA13XJ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 2024
Time:08:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA13XJ
MSN: 538
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 379
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines flight JL516, an Airbus A350-941 (JA13XJ), collided with a Japan Coast Guard DHC-8-315Q MPA aircraft (JA722A) on the runway at Tokyo-Haneda Airport.

The DHC-8, which was on its way to transport supplies to Niigata in response to the Noto Peninsula earthquake which happened the day before, had taxied onto runway 34R via taxiway C5 as JL516 was on final approach.
After touching down, the A350 struck the DHC-8. The nose section of the A350 suffered severe damage. The Airbus slid over the runway for about 1700 meters, until it veered to the right, coming to stop next to the runway just before the intersection with C11, and a fire erupted in both aircraft.
All occupants of the A350 evacuated safely via L1, R1 and L4 doors. One passenger suffered injury of crack(s) in rib(s), another one a bruise, the third people a sprain. 12 others also sent to hospital due to feeling unwell. Another passenger's bone bruise on shin bone was reported a month later.
The captain of the DHC-8 Japan Coast Guard aircraft also survived with severe burn injuries. The remaining crew of five were killed in the accident.

Communications released by Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism indicate that JL516 had been cleared to land on runway 34R. JA722A had been instructed to hold short on taxiway C5. This instruction was read back correctly, however, the survived captain of DHC-8 asserted just after the accident that he had been cleared for takeoff, which is contrary to the ATC record.

Additionally, it appears the stop bar lights for taxiway C5 (and other taxiways) was unserviceable, as per Notam published on December 25: "STOP-BAR-LGT FOR C1 THRU C14-U/S".

Sources:

https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20240102/k10014307191000.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6NLUoAmlm0A&ab_channel=TBSNEWSDIGPoweredbyJNN
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/83a30afdffabf5ebe1a876de7150760c30a5e359
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/fdaf832374d dc3f09da117f2943546e8be3c2fe
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/3d1ecf9c95ac2f5ece5ad3390eb91e185a00d683
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a97c627e82c55a543df9349f13f10ff4e0927628
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2376
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/83ccecab7bfec7ecd0e6e8d8a30889d56c4b148d

Location

Images:

JA13XJ at HND, April 2023; Photo: Takeshi Osada

Media: