Accident Diamond DA42M-NG MPP Guardian AF-..., Thursday 28 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42M-NG MPP Guardian
Owner/operator:Uganda People's Defence Force (UPDF)
Registration: AF-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kasese district -   Uganda
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A UPDF Diamond DA42M-NG MPP Guardian crashed under unknown circumstances in Kasese district.
No reported injuries and the aircraft was written off.

*The UPDF operated at least one Diamond DA42M-NG MPP Guardian, serial AF-156.

Sources:

https://chimpreports.com/big-story-updf-spy-plane-crashes-in-kasese/
https://thenewlightpaper.co.ug/2023/12/30/updf-spy-plane-crashes-in-kasese-raising-concerns-over-air-force-leadership/